Southern Alberta 2020 Graduate

Malheureusement, ce contenu n’est actuellement pas offert en français. Veuillez communiquer avec le Service aux membres, au 1 866 362-8585 ou avec l’institut/la section de votre région afin d’obtenir de l’aide.

See Award Winners

Designation Program Graduates


FCIP - Fellow Chartered Insurance Professional

Beatrice Brown Rogers Insurance Ltd.
Amy Findlay Sovereign General Insurance Co.
Darren Lohnes Marsh Canada Ltd.
Seti Mazaheri Insurance Institute of Southern Alberta
Ian Sutherland HSB Canada
Chukwudi Francis Ugona Aviva Canada Inc.

ACIP - Advanced Chartered Insurance Professional 

Cayla Douglas Intact Insurance Company
Bojan Ilic Intact Insurance Company
Danielle Langlois Arthur J. Gallagher Canada Limited
Jody Larson TransCanada Pipeline Ltd.
Neil Major Ecclesiastical Insurance Group
Aileen McCormack Intact Insurance Company
Christopher Trollope Mennonite Mutual Insurance Co. Ltd.

CIP - Chartered Insurance Professional (Honours)

Humera Ansari TD Insurance
Joseph Brunton Intact Insurance Company
Adrienne Kuziek Alberta Motor Association Insurance Agency Ltd
Hillaine McCaffrey Rogers Insurance Ltd.

CIP - Chartered Insurance Professional

Olasumbo Ajayi Palmer Salmon Insurance
Adjoa Annan Allstate Insurance Co of Canada
Sharmin Bajwa Intact Insurance Company
Janet Barriage Premier
Kevin Bartel Desjardins
Ani Basso Intact Insurance Company
Marco Bellusci Rogers Insurance Ltd.
Krista Bevan The Co-operators
Bianca Biying Inspire Insurance Services
Allison Blackmore Western Financial Group
Michael Braid Aviva Canada Inc.
Jeremy Brunner The Co-operators
Nick Burland Intact Insurance Company
Jada Carr Brokerlink Inc.
Vonnel Chan City of Calgary
Ammon Christensen Transalta Corporation
Tyler Clay Intact Insurance Company
Keri Coffey Peace Hills Insurance
Richard Collins AqualisBraemar
Cara-Leigh Cox Aviva Canada Inc.
Jainyme Da Silveira Federated Insurance
Gagneet Dhaliwal Wawanesa Mutual Insurance Co.
Troy Eggum 30 FE
Gurmit K. Garcha Travelers Canada
Steffanie Griffin Brokerlink Inc.
Barry Haggis Young & Haggis Insurance Services Ltd.
Robyn Herauf Desjardins
Wasim Khan Alberta Motor Association Insurance Agency Ltd
Komal Khosla Economical Insurance
Mounira Klein Maxwell Claims Services
Jeffrey Knight Alberta Motor Association Insurance Agency Ltd
Maye Kordi Intact Insurance Company
Logan Koudys-Stone Intact Insurance Company
Randeep Lally Northbridge General Insurance Corporation
Terry Lam Wawanesa Mutual Insurance Co.
Nicole Latter Travelers Canada
Scott Lindo Litwiniuk and Company
Benjamin Lucas George Mcdonald Agencies
Timothy Mattson Marsh Canada Ltd.
Kyla McAvena BFL CANADA Risk and Insurance Inc.
Ashley Meyer Mennonite Mutual Insurance Co. Ltd.
Julia Mitton Alberta Motor Association Insurance Agency Ltd
Jeffrey Moore The Co-operators
Sandra Morad Travelers Canada
Jerrie Lynn Morrison Aon Reed Stenhouse Inc.
Matt Motz Intact Insurance Company
Laura Mulhall Travelers Canada
Jasmin Mustonen The Co-operators
Aliya Naqvi Westland Insurance
Charles Nwaozuzu Wawanesa Mutual Insurance Co.
Robin Robinson Intact Insurance Company
Curt Rohm Rest Ltd.
Kelley Sand The Co-operators
Christina Sands The Co-operators
Ana Lage Lloyd Sadd Insurance Brokers
Brett Smiley Marsh Canada Ltd.
Jodi South Wawanesa Mutual Insurance Co.
Jillian Stewart The Co-operators
Kelsey Stretz The Co-operators
Aaron Suggett Gallagher Energy Risk Services
Claire Tannett Royal & SunAlliance Insurance Co.
Erin Thompson Insurance Institute of Southern Alberta
Ioanna Tomaras Wawanesa Mutual Insurance Co.
Analie Virtusio Aviva Canada 
Ashley Wareham Aviva Canada 
Wei (Emma) Wei Allstate Insurance Co of Canada
Sara Williams CNA Canada

 

Certificate Program Recipients


Risk Management Certificate

Wuraola Afolayan TD Insurance
Ashiana Ali Intact Insurance Company
Stephen Barton Optiom Inc.
Nicole Campbell Travelers Canada
Vonnel Chan City of Calgary
Marco Chan Economical Insurance
Michael Hurd Sovereign General Insurance Co.
Dat Huynh Charles Taylor Adjusting
Komal Khosla Economical Insurance
Marijana Krpan Alberta Motor Association Insurance Agency Ltd
Randeep Lally Northbridge General Insurance Corporation
Sisi Lu Intact Insurance Company
Jiacheng (John) Luo Intact Insurance Company
Khoi Nguyen BFL CANADA Risk and Insurance Inc.
Andrew Strack
Linxiao (Lisa) Tu Intact Insurance Company
Analie Virtusio Aviva Canada
Daniel Wahba Sharp Insurance

Commercial Insurance Certificate

Jodi Kocsis  Wawanesa Mutual Insurance Co.

GIE - General Insurance Essentials

Jasmine Allen Wawanesa Mutual Insurance Co.
Johana Boakye Allstate Insurance Co of Canada
Sidney Bryant Allstate Insurance Co of Canada
Patrick Garrett Sharp Insurance
Gisan George Kutty Wawanesa Mutual Insurance Co.
Laura King Allstate Insurance Co of Canada
Peter King Allstate Insurance Co of Canada
Ottilie Reimer Allstate Insurance Co of Canada
Katalin Serbet Aviva Canada Inc.
Davie Wong .

2020 National Award Winners from Southern Alberta

National Awards sponsored by the Insurance Institute of Canada:

Top FCIP Graduate National Award
Darren Lohnes, Marsh Canada

Runner-up FCIP Graduate National Award
Ian Sutherland, HSB Canada

The Denise Thiessen Memorial Award
Adrienne Kuziek, AMA Insurance

The Independant Broker Prize
Hillaine McCaffrey, Rogers Insurance

2020 Southern Alberta Award Winners


FCIP Awards

Arthur J. Gallagher Canada, Doug Hughesman Memorial
Darren Lohnes, Marsh Canada
Top FCIP Graduate in Southern Alberta

SARIMS Award
Ian Sutherland, HSB Canada
Runner-up FCIP Graduate in Southern Alberta

CICMA Southern Chapter Award
Seti Mazaheri, Insurance Institute of Southern Alberta
Top FCIP graduate in a Management Position

CIAA Award
Darren Lohnes, Marsh Canada
Top FCIP Graduate in the Claims Profession

ACIP Awards

Aviva Award
Danielle Langlois, Arthur J. Gallagher Canada
Top ACIP Graduate in Southern Alberta

CIP Awards

AMA Insurance Provincial Award for Academic Excellence
Adrienne Kuziek, AMA Insurance
Top CIP Graduate in Alberta

Blue Goose Award
Adrienne Kuziek, AMA Insurance
Top CIP Graduate that complete a minimum of 3 courses in their last year

RSA Kendra Monk Memorial Award
Adrienne Kuziek, AMA Insurance
CIP Graduate with the highest C13 mark

AAIA E.Layton Memorial Award
Richard Collins, AqualisBraemar
The Top CIP Graduate with C110, C111 & C32

Intact Robyn Shyback Memorial Award
Jeremy Brunner, The Co-operators
Top CIP graduate in Central Alberta

Rogers Insurance Peter Rogers Award
Julia Mitton, AMA Insurance
Top CIP Graduate in the Broker/Agent Profession

The Co-operators Award
Adrienne Kuziek, AMA Insurance
Top CIP Graduate in the Underwriting Profession

AMA Insurance Company Award
Richard Collins, AqualisBraemar
Top CIP Graduate in the Claims Profession

Rogers Insurance Diversity of Careers Award
Ammon Christensen,Transalta Coproration
Top CIP Graduate in an Other Profession

CJ Campbell Memorial Award
Haydon Quinn, Intact Insurance
Most Deserving Student on completion of 3 courses in their First year

Certificate Awards

Sharp Insurance Risk Management Award
Marco Chan, Economical Insurance
Top Risk Management student

CRU General Insurance Essentials Award
Ottilie Reimer, Allstate Insurance
Top GIE student