Awards 2021


Congratulations to all the award recipients on their outstanding achievement!


THOMPSON OKANAGAN AWARD 

CIP
Top Graduate, Thompson Okanagan Region - Pam Jones Memorial | Amelia Aileen Fenton, ICBC
    Sponsored by Claimspro

 

VANCOUVER ISLAND AWARDS 

CIP

Top Graduate, Vancouver Island | Shelley Buettner
    Sponsored by Intact Insurance

Runner-up, Vancouver Island | Christine Moore, Intact Insurance
    Sponsored by Aviva Canada

 

BC AWARDS 

CIP

Gold Medal Award - Leonard J. DeVito Memorial | Jessica Mejia, Intact Insurance 
    Sponsored by ICBC

Silver Medal Award - Malcolm C. Simpson Memorial | Van Dang, Aon Reed Stenhouse
    Sponsored by Family / Economical Insurance

Bronze Medal Award | Yasmine Kaur, Stratford Underwriting Agency
    Sponsored by Claimspro

Top Claims Award | Connell O'Brien, Intact Insurance
    Sponsored by Canadian Independent Adjusters' Association

ACIP

Top Graduate | Leanne Taylor, HUB International
    Sponsored by Intact Insurance

FCIP

Gold Medal Award - Norman Bortnick Memorial | Cory Li, Ecclesiastical Insurance Group
    Sponsored by ICBC

Silver Medal Award - Eric Laity Memorial | Daniel Pearson, CNS
    Sponsored by Travelers

Risk Management Certificate

Top Graduate | Steve Leung, BCFSA
    Sponsored by BCRIMA

 

NATIONAL AWARDS 

CIP

Silver Prize Graduate | Jessica Mejia, Intact Insurance
    Sponsored by Opta Precise Services

Third Runner-up Graduate | Van Dang, Aon Reed Stenhouse
    Sponsored by Honourable Order of the Blue Goose International

The Independent Broker Prize | Van Dang, Aon Reed Stenhouse
    Sponsored by The Insurance Institute of Canada

ACIP

Runner-up Graduate | Leanne Taylor, HUB International
    Sponsored by The Insurance Institute of Canada

FCIP

Top Graduate | Cory Li, Ecclesiastical Insurance Group
    Sponsored by The Insurance Institute of Canada

Risk Management Certificate

Runner-up Graduate | Leah Wright, Catastrophe Response Unit
    Sponsored by The Insurance Institute of Canada

Special Award

CIP Society National Leadership Award | Glenda Ouellette, HUB International

 

BC SPECIAL AWARDS 

CIP Instructor of the Year - David C. Skingsley Memorial | Siobhan Callander, ICBC
    Sponsored by CIP Society of BC

BC Volunteer of Distinction | Leanne Taylor, HUB International